GAMEMT E6 vs. Yinlips YDPG16

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Not shown to scale. Real-world dimensions are missing for one or both devices.

Quick verdict

Best value
GAMEMT E6
Better screen
GAMEMT E6
Newer model
GAMEMT E6

Main differences

  • GAMEMT E6 is listed up to DS, while Yinlips YDPG16 is listed up to N64.
  • GAMEMT E6 is about $35 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • GAMEMT E6 has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus TFT resistive touchscreen on Yinlips YDPG16.
  • GAMEMT E6 runs Android 8.1; Yinlips YDPG16 runs Linux.
  • GAMEMT E6 is highlighted for PS1, Genesis, GBA, SNES; Yinlips YDPG16 is highlighted for N64, PS1, GBA, SNES.

GAMEMT

GAMEMT E6

Details
Price
$55.00
OS
Android 8.1
Released
Dec 2023
Up to
DS
Screen
5.0 inch IPS
Weight
Unknown

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Yinlips / Smaggi

Yinlips YDPG16

Details
Price
$90.00
OS
Linux
Released
Jan 2012
Up to
N64
Screen
4.3" TFT resistive touchscreen
Weight
Unknown

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecGAMEMT E6Yinlips YDPG16
Price$55.00$90.00
OSAndroid 8.1Linux
Screen5.0 inch4.3"
Resolution854 x 480480x272
Refresh rate60 HzUnknown
PanelIPSTFT resistive touchscreen
ChipsetRockChip RK3326Allwinner A10
CPUCortex-A35Cortex-A8
GPUMali-G31 MP2Mali-400 MP
RAM1 GB DDR3512 MB DDR3
StorageExternal MicroSD4 GB
Battery5000 mAh2200 mAh
Dimensions?Unknown
Video outNoYes
Touch screenNoYes

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemGAMEMT E6Yinlips YDPG16
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • GAMEMT E6 DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip This device does not have a touchscreen, so you won't be able to play DS games that rely heavily on the touchscreen
  • GAMEMT E6 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GAMEMT E6 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GAMEMT E6 N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • GAMEMT E6 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GAMEMT E6 PS1: Sony Playstation: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GAMEMT E6 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GAMEMT E6 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GAMEMT E6 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • GAMEMT E6 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GAMEMT E6 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GAMEMT E6 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GAMEMT E6 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • GAMEMT E6 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GAMEMT E6 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GAMEMT E6 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GAMEMT E6 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GAMEMT E6 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the GAMEMT E6 and the Yinlips YDPG16?
GAMEMT E6 is listed up to DS, while Yinlips YDPG16 is listed up to N64. GAMEMT E6 is about $35 cheaper based on catalog pricing. GAMEMT E6 has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus TFT resistive touchscreen on Yinlips YDPG16. GAMEMT E6 runs Android 8.1; Yinlips YDPG16 runs Linux. GAMEMT E6 is highlighted for PS1, Genesis, GBA, SNES; Yinlips YDPG16 is highlighted for N64, PS1, GBA, SNES.
Which is cheaper, the GAMEMT E6 or the Yinlips YDPG16?
The GAMEMT E6 is the cheaper of the two at around $55.00, roughly $35.00 less than the Yinlips YDPG16 based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the GAMEMT E6 or the Yinlips YDPG16?
The GAMEMT E6 is the newer model, released in 2023.

Compare GAMEMT E6 with