GamePad Digital GPD Q9 vs. Eachgame EGP 1000

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Not shown to scale. Real-world dimensions are missing for one or both devices.

Quick verdict

Better screen
GPD Q9
Newer model
GPD Q9

Main differences

  • GamePad Digital GPD Q9 is listed up to N64, while Eachgame EGP 1000 is listed up to PS1.
  • GamePad Digital GPD Q9 has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus TFT on Eachgame EGP 1000.
  • GamePad Digital GPD Q9 runs Android 4.4; Eachgame EGP 1000 runs Linux.

GamePad Digital

GPD Q9

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android 4.4
Released
Apr 2015
Up to
N64
Screen
7.0 inch IPS
Weight
Unknown

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Eachgame

EGP 1000

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Linux
Released
Jan 2013
Up to
PS1
Screen
4.3 inch TFT
Weight
Unknown

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecGPD Q9EGP 1000
OSAndroid 4.4Linux
Screen7.0 inch4.3 inch
Resolution1024 x 6001270 x 720
Refresh rate60 HzUnknown
PanelIPSTFT
ChipsetRockchip RK3288Actions Semiconductor G1000
CPUCortex-A17Unknown
GPUMali-T764"Built-in GPU"
RAM2 GB DDR364 MB RAM
StorageInternal 16 GB, External MicroSDInternal SD & External SDHC
Battery5000 mAhUnknown
Dimensions241 x 120 x 15 mmUnknown
Touch screenYesNo

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemGPD Q9EGP 1000
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • GPD Q9 DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • GPD Q9 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPD Q9 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPD Q9 N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • GPD Q9 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPD Q9 PS1: Sony Playstation: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPD Q9 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPD Q9 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPD Q9 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • GPD Q9 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPD Q9 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPD Q9 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPD Q9 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • GPD Q9 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPD Q9 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPD Q9 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPD Q9 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPD Q9 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the GamePad Digital GPD Q9 and the Eachgame EGP 1000?
GamePad Digital GPD Q9 is listed up to N64, while Eachgame EGP 1000 is listed up to PS1. GamePad Digital GPD Q9 has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus TFT on Eachgame EGP 1000. GamePad Digital GPD Q9 runs Android 4.4; Eachgame EGP 1000 runs Linux.
Which is newer, the GamePad Digital GPD Q9 or the Eachgame EGP 1000?
The GamePad Digital GPD Q9 is the newer model, released in 2015.

Compare GPD Q9 with

GamePad DigitalGPD G58Specs
GamePad DigitalGPD G5ASpecs
GamePad DigitalGPD G7Specs