"M God" 17Pocket System vs. Game Console R36XX

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Not shown to scale. Real-world dimensions are missing for one or both devices.

Quick verdict

Newer model
R36XX

Main differences

  • Game Console R36XX has a IPS screen, versus 60 Hz IPS on "M God" 17Pocket System.
  • Game Console R36XX runs Linux; "M God" 17Pocket System runs Android 4.4.

"M God"

17Pocket System

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android 4.4
Released
Nov 2019
Up to
PS1
Screen
3.0 inch IPS
Weight
Unknown

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Game Console

R36XX

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Linux
Released
Mar 2025
Up to
PS1
Screen
3.5 inches IPS
Weight
Unknown

We’ll email you when it drops. No account needed.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

Spec17Pocket SystemR36XX
OSAndroid 4.4Linux
Screen3.0 inch3.5 inches
Aspect ratio3:24:3
Resolution480 x 320640 x 480
Refresh rate60 HzUnknown
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon S2 MSM8255Rockchip RK3326
CPUScorpionQuad-core ARM Cortex-A35
GPUAdreno 205Mali-G31 MP2
RAM512 MB RAM1 GB
StorageInternal MicroSD2× microSD slots (64 GB card included)
Dimensions125 mm x 52.5 mm x 17 mmUnknown
BluetoothYesNo
Touch screenYesNo

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

System17Pocket SystemR36XX
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • 17Pocket System DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • 17Pocket System 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 17Pocket System GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • 17Pocket System N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • 17Pocket System NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • 17Pocket System PS1: Sony Playstation: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • 17Pocket System PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 17Pocket System PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 17Pocket System PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • 17Pocket System Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 17Pocket System SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • 17Pocket System Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 17Pocket System Saturn: Sega Saturn: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • 17Pocket System Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 17Pocket System Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • 17Pocket System Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • 17Pocket System GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 17Pocket System Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the "M God" 17Pocket System and the Game Console R36XX?
Game Console R36XX has a IPS screen, versus 60 Hz IPS on "M God" 17Pocket System. Game Console R36XX runs Linux; "M God" 17Pocket System runs Android 4.4.
Which is newer, the "M God" 17Pocket System or the Game Console R36XX?
The Game Console R36XX is the newer model, released in 2025.

Compare 17Pocket System with