Device comparison

MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ vs. AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

MSI Claw 8 EX AI+
Odin 2 Mini

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Best value
Odin 2 Mini
Better screen
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+
More portable
Odin 2 Mini
Newer model
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+

Main differences

  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has similar emulation coverage to AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini.
  • AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini is about $1,461 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini is roughly 56% smaller and 59% lighter.
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has a 120 Hz IPS Touchscreen screen, versus 60 Hz Mini LED on AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini.
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ runs Windows 11; AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini runs Android 13.

MSI

MSI Claw 8 EX AI+

Details
Price
$1,800
OS
Windows 11
Released
Jun 2026
Up to
Switch
Screen
8.0 inch IPS Touchscreen
Weight
785 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

AYN Technologies

Odin 2 Mini

Details
Price
$339
OS
Android 13
Released
Jun 2024
Up to
Switch
Screen
5.0 inch Mini LED
Weight
320 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecMSI Claw 8 EX AI+Odin 2 Mini
Price$1,800$339
OSWindows 11Android 13
Screen8.0 inch5.0 inch
Aspect ratio16:1016:9
Resolution1920 x 12001920 x 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz60 Hz
PanelIPS TouchscreenMini LED
ChipsetIntel Arc G3 ExtremeQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
CPUIntel Panther LakeCortex-X3 / Cortex-A715 / Cortex-A710 / Cortex-A510
GPUIntel Arc B390Qualcomm Adreno 740
RAM32 GB LPDDR5X8 GB / 12 GB
StorageInternal 1 TB 2280 SSD, External MicroSDInternal 128 GB / 256 GB UFS 4.0, External MicroSD
Battery80 Wh5000 mAh
Weight785 grams320 grams
Dimensions296 mm x 130 mm x 25 - 48 mm198 mm x 85.8 mm x 19.5 mm

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemMSI Claw 8 EX AI+Odin 2 Mini
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ DS: Nintendo DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini DS: Nintendo DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ N64: Nintendo 64: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini N64: Nintendo 64: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ PS1: Sony Playstation: All games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini PS1: Sony Playstation: All games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Wii: Nintendo Wii: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini Wii: Nintendo Wii: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Saturn: Sega Saturn: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini Saturn: Sega Saturn: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Switch: Nintendo Switch: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini Switch: Nintendo Switch: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 2 Mini Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ and the AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini?
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has similar emulation coverage to AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini. AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini is about $1,461 cheaper based on catalog pricing. AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini is roughly 56% smaller and 59% lighter. MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has a 120 Hz IPS Touchscreen screen, versus 60 Hz Mini LED on AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini. MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ runs Windows 11; AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini runs Android 13.
Which is cheaper, the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ or the AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini?
The AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini is the cheaper of the two at around $339, roughly $1,461 less than the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ or the AYN Technologies Odin 2 Mini?
The MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ is the newer model, released in 2026.

Compare MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ with