Device comparison

MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ vs. AYN Technologies Odin 3

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

MSI Claw 8 EX AI+
Odin 3

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Best value
Odin 3
Better screen
Odin 3
More portable
Odin 3
Newer model
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+

Main differences

  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has similar emulation coverage to AYN Technologies Odin 3.
  • AYN Technologies Odin 3 is about $1,461 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • AYN Technologies Odin 3 is roughly 49% smaller and 50% lighter.
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has a 120 Hz IPS Touchscreen screen, versus 120 Hz AMOLED Touchscreen on AYN Technologies Odin 3.
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ runs Windows 11; AYN Technologies Odin 3 runs Android 15.
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA; AYN Technologies Odin 3 is highlighted for Switch, 3DS, PS2, Wii, GameCube.

MSI

MSI Claw 8 EX AI+

Details
Price
$1,800
OS
Windows 11
Released
Jun 2026
Up to
Switch
Screen
8.0 inch IPS Touchscreen
Weight
785 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

AYN Technologies

Odin 3

Details
Price
$339
OS
Android 15
Released
Nov 2025
Up to
Switch
Screen
6.0 inch AMOLED Touchscreen
Weight
390 grams

No reviews yet

2 collectors · 43 sessions

Community signal

Collectors
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+0
Odin 32
Rating
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+No reviews yet
Odin 3No reviews yet
Logged play
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+No logged sessions yet
Odin 31 player · 43 sessions · 38h 45m

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecMSI Claw 8 EX AI+Odin 3
Price$1,800$339
OSWindows 11Android 15
Screen8.0 inch6.0 inch
Aspect ratio16:1016:9
Resolution1920 x 12001920 x 1080
PanelIPS TouchscreenAMOLED Touchscreen
ChipsetIntel Arc G3 ExtremeQualcomm Dragonwing Q8
CPUIntel Panther LakeQualcomm Oryon
GPUIntel Arc B390Qualcomm Adreno 830
RAM32 GB LPDDR5X8 / 12 / 16 / 24 GB LPDDR5X
StorageInternal 1 TB 2280 SSD, External MicroSDInternal 128 / 256 / 512 GB UFS 3.1, 1 TB UFS 4.0, External MicroSD
Battery80 Wh8000 mAh
Weight785 grams390 grams
Dimensions296 mm x 130 mm x 25 - 48 mm224.8 mm x 87.5 mm x 16.6 mm

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemMSI Claw 8 EX AI+Odin 3
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ DS: Nintendo DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 DS: Nintendo DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ N64: Nintendo 64: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 N64: Nintendo 64: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ PS1: Sony Playstation: All games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 PS1: Sony Playstation: All games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Wii: Nintendo Wii: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Saturn: Sega Saturn: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Switch: Nintendo Switch: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odin 3 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ and the AYN Technologies Odin 3?
MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has similar emulation coverage to AYN Technologies Odin 3. AYN Technologies Odin 3 is about $1,461 cheaper based on catalog pricing. AYN Technologies Odin 3 is roughly 49% smaller and 50% lighter. MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has a 120 Hz IPS Touchscreen screen, versus 120 Hz AMOLED Touchscreen on AYN Technologies Odin 3. MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ runs Windows 11; AYN Technologies Odin 3 runs Android 15. MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA; AYN Technologies Odin 3 is highlighted for Switch, 3DS, PS2, Wii, GameCube.
Which is cheaper, the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ or the AYN Technologies Odin 3?
The AYN Technologies Odin 3 is the cheaper of the two at around $339, roughly $1,461 less than the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ or the AYN Technologies Odin 3?
The MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ is the newer model, released in 2026.
Which is more popular on retroshelf, the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ or the AYN Technologies Odin 3?
The AYN Technologies Odin 3 is in more collections on retroshelf right now, with 2 collectors tracking it.

Compare MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ with