Device comparison

PowKiddy A30 vs. Tapwave Zodiac

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

PowKiddy A30
Tapwave Zodiac

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Better screen
PowKiddy A30
More portable
PowKiddy A30
Newer model
PowKiddy A30

Main differences

  • PowKiddy A30 has similar emulation coverage to Tapwave Zodiac.
  • PowKiddy A30 is roughly 13% smaller and 33% lighter.
  • PowKiddy A30 has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus 60 Hz TFT on Tapwave Zodiac.
  • PowKiddy A30 runs Trimui OS; Tapwave Zodiac runs Palm OS.
  • PowKiddy A30 is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis; Tapwave Zodiac is highlighted for Game Boy, NES.

PowKiddy

PowKiddy A30

Details
Price
$50
OS
Trimui OS
Released
Nov 2021
Up to
Genesis
Screen
2.8 inch IPS
Weight
120 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Tapwave

Tapwave Zodiac

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Palm OS
Released
Jan 2003
Up to
Genesis
Screen
3.8 inch TFT
Weight
180 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecPowKiddy A30Tapwave Zodiac
Price$50Unknown
OSTrimui OSPalm OS
Screen2.8 inch3.8 inch
Aspect ratio4:33:2
Resolution320 x 240480 x 320
PanelIPSTFT
ChipsetAllwinner F1C200SMotorola i.MX-1
CPUARM926EJ-SARM920T
GPU2D acceleratorATI Imageon W4200
RAM64 MB LPDDR210 MB SDRAM
StorageExternal MicroSD32 MB (Zodiac 1)
Battery1200 mAh1540 mAh
Weight120 grams180 grams
Dimensions136 mm x 72 mm x 19 mm142 mm x 79 mm x 14 mm
BluetoothNoYes
Touch screenNoYes

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemPowKiddy A30Tapwave Zodiac
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • PowKiddy A30 DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • Tapwave Zodiac GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • PowKiddy A30 N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Tapwave Zodiac NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy A30 PS1: Sony Playstation: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • Tapwave Zodiac PS1: Sony Playstation: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • PowKiddy A30 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • Tapwave Zodiac SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • PowKiddy A30 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Tapwave Zodiac Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • PowKiddy A30 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Tapwave Zodiac Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy A30 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy A30 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Tapwave Zodiac Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the PowKiddy A30 and the Tapwave Zodiac?
PowKiddy A30 has similar emulation coverage to Tapwave Zodiac. PowKiddy A30 is roughly 13% smaller and 33% lighter. PowKiddy A30 has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus 60 Hz TFT on Tapwave Zodiac. PowKiddy A30 runs Trimui OS; Tapwave Zodiac runs Palm OS. PowKiddy A30 is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis; Tapwave Zodiac is highlighted for Game Boy, NES.
Which is newer, the PowKiddy A30 or the Tapwave Zodiac?
The PowKiddy A30 is the newer model, released in 2021.

Compare PowKiddy A30 with