Device comparison

Retroflag GPi Case vs. Retroflag GPi Case 2W

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

GPi Case
GPi Case 2W

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Best value
GPi Case
More portable
GPi Case 2W
Newer model
GPi Case 2W

Main differences

  • Retroflag GPi Case 2W has stronger listed emulation coverage.
  • Retroflag GPi Case is about $10 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • Retroflag GPi Case 2W is about 20% lighter.
  • Retroflag GPi Case 2W is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA; Retroflag GPi Case is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis.

Retroflag

GPi Case

Details
Price
$70
OS
Linux (RetroPie)
Released
Jun 2019
Up to
Genesis
Screen
2.8 inch IPS
Weight
280 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Retroflag

GPi Case 2W

Details
Price
$80
OS
Linux (RetroPie)
Released
Dec 2022
Up to
PS1
Screen
3.0 inch IPS
Weight
224 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecGPi CaseGPi Case 2W
Price$70$80
Screen2.8 inch3.0 inch
Resolution320 x 240640 x 480
ChipsetBroadcom BCM2835Broadcom BCM2710A1
CPUARM1176JZF-SCortex-A53
RAM512 MB DDR512 MB LPDDR2 SDRAM
BatteryAA x32800 mAh
Weight280 grams224 grams

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemGPi CaseGPi Case 2W
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • GPi Case DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games This device does not have a touchscreen, so you won't be able to play DS games that rely heavily on the touchscreen
  • GPi Case 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • GPi Case 2W GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case N64: Nintendo 64: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • GPi Case 2W N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • GPi Case NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case 2W NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case PS1: Sony Playstation: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • GPi Case 2W PS1: Sony Playstation: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • GPi Case Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • GPi Case 2W SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W Saturn: Sega Saturn: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • GPi Case Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case 2W Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case 2W Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • GPi Case GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • GPi Case 2W Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the Retroflag GPi Case and the Retroflag GPi Case 2W?
Retroflag GPi Case 2W has stronger listed emulation coverage. Retroflag GPi Case is about $10 cheaper based on catalog pricing. Retroflag GPi Case 2W is about 20% lighter. Retroflag GPi Case 2W is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA; Retroflag GPi Case is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis.
Which is cheaper, the Retroflag GPi Case or the Retroflag GPi Case 2W?
The Retroflag GPi Case is the cheaper of the two at around $70, roughly $10 less than the Retroflag GPi Case 2W based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the Retroflag GPi Case or the Retroflag GPi Case 2W?
The Retroflag GPi Case 2W is the newer model, released in 2022.

Compare GPi Case with

AnbernicRG-300Specs
AnbernicRG300Specs
LDK / WolsenLDK GameSpecs