Device comparison

Retroid Pocket 5 vs. Retroid Pocket 4 Pro

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

Retroid Pocket 5
Retroid Pocket 4 Pro

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Better screen
Retroid Pocket 5
More portable
Retroid Pocket 4 Pro
Newer model
Retroid Pocket 5

Main differences

  • Retroid Pocket 5 has similar emulation coverage to Retroid Pocket 4 Pro.
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro is roughly 2% smaller and 7% lighter.
  • Retroid Pocket 5 has a 60 Hz AMOLED Touchscreen screen, versus 60 Hz IPS on Retroid Pocket 4 Pro.
  • Retroid Pocket 5 is highlighted for PS2, GameCube, Dreamcast, PSP; Retroid Pocket 4 Pro is highlighted for PS2, GameCube, Saturn, PSP.

Retroid

Retroid Pocket 5

Details
Price
$199
OS
Android 13
Released
Nov 2024
Up to
Switch
Screen
5.5 inch AMOLED Touchscreen
Weight
280 grams

No reviews yet

4 collectors · 53 sessions

Retroid

Retroid Pocket 4 Pro

Details
Price
$199
OS
Android 13
Released
Jan 2024
Up to
PS2
Screen
4.7 inch IPS
Weight
261 grams

★ 4.0 from 1 review

6 collectors · 17 sessions

Most played

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecRetroid Pocket 5Retroid Pocket 4 Pro
Screen5.5 inch4.7 inch
Resolution1920 x 10801334 x 750
PanelAMOLED TouchscreenIPS
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 865MediaTek Dimensity 1100
CPUCortex-A77 / Cortex-A55Cortex-A78 / Cortex-A55
GPUQualcomm Adreno 650Mali-G77 MC9
Weight280 grams261 grams
Dimensions199.2 mm x 78.5 mm x 15.6 mm184.8 mm x 82.6 mm x 15.8 mm

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemRetroid Pocket 5Retroid Pocket 4 Pro
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • Retroid Pocket 5 DS: Nintendo DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro DS: Nintendo DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 N64: Nintendo 64: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro N64: Nintendo 64: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 PS1: Sony Playstation: All games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro PS1: Sony Playstation: All games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Retroid Pocket 5 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro Wii: Nintendo Wii: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=glEF4b-GzSw
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Cemu for Android is only compatible with Adreno GPUs and Android 11-14, so any device with a Mali GPU will not run Cemu.
  • Retroid Pocket 5 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro Saturn: Sega Saturn: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro Switch: Nintendo Switch: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • Retroid Pocket 5 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 5 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Retroid Pocket 4 Pro Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the Retroid Pocket 5 and the Retroid Pocket 4 Pro?
Retroid Pocket 5 has similar emulation coverage to Retroid Pocket 4 Pro. Retroid Pocket 4 Pro is roughly 2% smaller and 7% lighter. Retroid Pocket 5 has a 60 Hz AMOLED Touchscreen screen, versus 60 Hz IPS on Retroid Pocket 4 Pro. Retroid Pocket 5 is highlighted for PS2, GameCube, Dreamcast, PSP; Retroid Pocket 4 Pro is highlighted for PS2, GameCube, Saturn, PSP.
Which is newer, the Retroid Pocket 5 or the Retroid Pocket 4 Pro?
The Retroid Pocket 5 is the newer model, released in 2024.
Which is more popular on retroshelf, the Retroid Pocket 5 or the Retroid Pocket 4 Pro?
The Retroid Pocket 4 Pro is in more collections on retroshelf right now, with 6 collectors tracking it.

Compare Retroid Pocket 5 with