Device comparison

TimeTop GameKing III vs. Arduboy, Arduboy FX

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

Arduboy FX

Not shown to scale. Real-world dimensions are missing for one or both devices.

Quick verdict

Better screen
Arduboy FX
Newer model
Arduboy FX

Main differences

  • Arduboy, Arduboy FX runs Arduboy Game Loader; TimeTop GameKing III runs Linux.

TimeTop

GameKing III

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Linux
Released
Jan 2005
Up to
Unknown
Screen
Unknown
Weight
Unknown

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Arduboy,

Arduboy FX

Details
Price
$54
OS
Arduboy Game Loader
Released
Apr 2020
Up to
Unknown
Screen
1.3 inch Monochrome
Weight
85 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecGameKing IIIArduboy FX
PriceUnknown$54
OSLinuxArduboy Game Loader
ScreenUnknown1.3 inch
Aspect ratioUnknown2:1
ResolutionUnknown128 x 64
Refresh rateUnknown60 Hz
PanelUnknownMonochrome
ChipsetUnknownATMEGA32U4
CPU65C02Microchip 8-bit AVR microcontroller
GPUUnknown
RAMUnknown2.5 KB SRAM
StorageUnknownInternal 32 KB Flash, 1 KB EEPROM
BatteryUnknown180 mAh
WeightUnknown85 grams
DimensionsUnknown54 mm x 86 mm x 5 mm

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemGameKing IIIArduboy FX
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • Arduboy FX DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX PS1: Sony Playstation: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX Game Boy: Nintendo Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Arduboy FX Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the TimeTop GameKing III and the Arduboy, Arduboy FX?
Arduboy, Arduboy FX runs Arduboy Game Loader; TimeTop GameKing III runs Linux.
Which is newer, the TimeTop GameKing III or the Arduboy, Arduboy FX?
The Arduboy, Arduboy FX is the newer model, released in 2020.

Compare GameKing III with