Device comparison

TRIMUI Smart vs. Anbernic RG350

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

TRIMUI Smart
RG350

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

More portable
TRIMUI Smart
Newer model
TRIMUI Smart

Main differences

  • TRIMUI Smart has similar emulation coverage to Anbernic RG350.
  • TRIMUI Smart is roughly 40% smaller and 45% lighter.
  • TRIMUI Smart runs Tina Linux,; Anbernic RG350 runs OpenDingux, Rogue, RetroArch.

TRIMUI

TRIMUI Smart

Details
Price
$80
OS
Tina Linux,
Released
Aug 2022
Up to
PS1
Screen
2.4 inch IPS
Weight
100 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Anbernic

RG350

Details
Price
$80
OS
OpenDingux, Rogue, RetroArch
Released
Sep 2019
Up to
PS1
Screen
3.5 inch IPS
Weight
181 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecTRIMUI SmartRG350
OSTina Linux,OpenDingux, Rogue, RetroArch
Screen2.4 inch3.5 inch
ChipsetAllwinner S3Ingenic JZ4770
CPUCortex-A7XBurst
GPUVivante GC860
RAM128 MB LPDDR3512 MB DDR2
StorageInternal 8 GB eMMC, External MicroSDInternal & External MicroSD
Battery1200 mAh2500 mAh
Weight100 grams181 grams
Dimensions110 mm x 58 mm x 15 mm145 mm x 73 mm x 20 mm
Video outNoYes
BluetoothYesNo

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemTRIMUI SmartRG350
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • TRIMUI Smart DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games This device does not have a touchscreen, so you won't be able to play DS games that rely heavily on the touchscreen
  • RG350 DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG350 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • TRIMUI Smart N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 N64: Nintendo 64: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • TRIMUI Smart NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG350 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • TRIMUI Smart PS1: Sony Playstation: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • RG350 PS1: Sony Playstation: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • TRIMUI Smart PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG350 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • TRIMUI Smart Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG350 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • TRIMUI Smart Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG350 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • TRIMUI Smart GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • TRIMUI Smart Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG350 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the TRIMUI Smart and the Anbernic RG350?
TRIMUI Smart has similar emulation coverage to Anbernic RG350. TRIMUI Smart is roughly 40% smaller and 45% lighter. TRIMUI Smart runs Tina Linux,; Anbernic RG350 runs OpenDingux, Rogue, RetroArch.
Which is newer, the TRIMUI Smart or the Anbernic RG350?
The TRIMUI Smart is the newer model, released in 2022.

Compare TRIMUI Smart with