Yinlips YDPG19 vs. Yinlips YDPG16

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Not shown to scale. Real-world dimensions are missing for one or both devices.

Quick verdict

Better screen
Yinlips YDPG19
Newer model
Yinlips YDPG19

Main differences

  • Yinlips YDPG19 is listed up to DS, while Yinlips YDPG16 is listed up to N64.
  • Yinlips YDPG19 has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus TFT resistive touchscreen on Yinlips YDPG16.
  • Yinlips YDPG19 runs Android 4.0; Yinlips YDPG16 runs Linux.
  • Yinlips YDPG19 is highlighted for Genesis, GBA, SNES, Game Boy; Yinlips YDPG16 is highlighted for N64, PS1, GBA, SNES.

Yinlips / Smaggi

Yinlips YDPG19

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android 4.0
Released
Sep 2012
Up to
DS
Screen
5.0 inch IPS
Weight
265 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Yinlips / Smaggi

Yinlips YDPG16

Details
Price
$90.00
OS
Linux
Released
Jan 2012
Up to
N64
Screen
4.3" TFT resistive touchscreen
Weight
Unknown

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecYinlips YDPG19Yinlips YDPG16
PriceUnknown$90.00
OSAndroid 4.0Linux
Screen5.0 inch4.3"
Aspect ratio5:316:9
Resolution800 x 480480x272
Refresh rate60 HzUnknown
PanelIPSTFT resistive touchscreen
GPUMali-400 MP2Mali-400 MP
Storage?4 GB
Battery?2200 mAh
Weight265 gramsUnknown
Dimensions192 mm x 87 mm x 20 mmUnknown

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemYinlips YDPG19Yinlips YDPG16
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • Yinlips YDPG19 DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • Yinlips YDPG19 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Yinlips YDPG19 N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • Yinlips YDPG19 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Yinlips YDPG19 PS1: Sony Playstation: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • Yinlips YDPG19 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Yinlips YDPG19 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Yinlips YDPG19 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Yinlips YDPG19 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Yinlips YDPG19 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the Yinlips YDPG19 and the Yinlips YDPG16?
Yinlips YDPG19 is listed up to DS, while Yinlips YDPG16 is listed up to N64. Yinlips YDPG19 has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus TFT resistive touchscreen on Yinlips YDPG16. Yinlips YDPG19 runs Android 4.0; Yinlips YDPG16 runs Linux. Yinlips YDPG19 is highlighted for Genesis, GBA, SNES, Game Boy; Yinlips YDPG16 is highlighted for N64, PS1, GBA, SNES.
Which is newer, the Yinlips YDPG19 or the Yinlips YDPG16?
The Yinlips YDPG19 is the newer model, released in 2012.

Compare Yinlips YDPG19 with

Yinlips / SmaggiYinlips YDPG17Specs
Yinlips / SmaggiYinlips YDPG18ASpecs
GamePad DigitalGPD G58Specs
GamePad DigitalGPD G5ASpecs
JinXing DigitalJXD S5800Specs