Device comparison

Anbernic RG Cube XX vs. MINILOONG Pocket 1

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

RG Cube XX
MINILOONG Pocket 1

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Best value
RG Cube XX
Better screen
MINILOONG Pocket 1
More portable
RG Cube XX
Newer model
MINILOONG Pocket 1

Main differences

  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 has similar emulation coverage to Anbernic RG Cube XX.
  • Anbernic RG Cube XX is about $25 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 is roughly 7% smaller and 5% lighter.
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 has a 61 Hz IPS screen, versus 60 Hz IPS on Anbernic RG Cube XX.
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 runs Linux (LOONGOS); Anbernic RG Cube XX runs Linux.
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 is highlighted for DS, PS1, Genesis, GBA, Game Boy; Anbernic RG Cube XX is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA.

Anbernic

RG Cube XX

Details
Price
$60
OS
Linux
Released
Oct 2024
Up to
Dreamcast
Screen
3.95 inch IPS
Weight
246 grams

No reviews yet

3 collectors · 9 sessions

MINILOONG

MINILOONG Pocket 1

Details
Price
$85
OS
Linux (LOONGOS)
Released
Jan 2026
Up to
Dreamcast
Screen
4.0 inch IPS
Weight
258 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Community signal

Collectors
RG Cube XX3
MINILOONG Pocket 10
Rating
RG Cube XXNo reviews yet
MINILOONG Pocket 1No reviews yet
Logged play
RG Cube XX2 players · 9 sessions · 49h 18m
MINILOONG Pocket 1No logged sessions yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecRG Cube XXMINILOONG Pocket 1
Price$60$85
OSLinuxLinux (LOONGOS)
Screen3.95 inch4.0 inch
Aspect ratio1:14:3
Resolution720 x 720960 x 720
Refresh rate60 Hz61 Hz
ChipsetAllwinner H700RockChip RK3566
CPUCortex-A53Cortex-A55
GPUMali-G31 MP2Mali-G52 2EE
RAM1 GB LPDDR41 GB LPDDR4X
StorageDual External MicroSDInternal 8 GB eMMC, Dual External MicroSD
Battery3800 mAh4000 mAh
Weight246 grams258 grams
Dimensions157.2 mm x 89.6 mm x 17.9165.43 mm x 79 mm x 17.8 mm
Hall effect sticksNoYes

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemRG Cube XXMINILOONG Pocket 1
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • RG Cube XX DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip This device does not have a touchscreen, so you won't be able to play DS games that rely heavily on the touchscreen
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 DS: Nintendo DS: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip This device does not have a touchscreen, so you won't be able to play DS games that rely heavily on the touchscreen
  • RG Cube XX 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable 3DS will only work on Android, not Linux
  • RG Cube XX GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG Cube XX N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • RG Cube XX NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG Cube XX PS1: Sony Playstation: All games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 PS1: Sony Playstation: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG Cube XX PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable PS2 will only work on Android, not Linux
  • RG Cube XX PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG Cube XX PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • RG Cube XX Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG Cube XX SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG Cube XX Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG Cube XX Saturn: Sega Saturn: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • RG Cube XX Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG Cube XX Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG Cube XX Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG Cube XX GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • RG Cube XX Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • MINILOONG Pocket 1 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the Anbernic RG Cube XX and the MINILOONG Pocket 1?
MINILOONG Pocket 1 has similar emulation coverage to Anbernic RG Cube XX. Anbernic RG Cube XX is about $25 cheaper based on catalog pricing. MINILOONG Pocket 1 is roughly 7% smaller and 5% lighter. MINILOONG Pocket 1 has a 61 Hz IPS screen, versus 60 Hz IPS on Anbernic RG Cube XX. MINILOONG Pocket 1 runs Linux (LOONGOS); Anbernic RG Cube XX runs Linux. MINILOONG Pocket 1 is highlighted for DS, PS1, Genesis, GBA, Game Boy; Anbernic RG Cube XX is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA.
Which is cheaper, the Anbernic RG Cube XX or the MINILOONG Pocket 1?
The Anbernic RG Cube XX is the cheaper of the two at around $60, roughly $25 less than the MINILOONG Pocket 1 based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the Anbernic RG Cube XX or the MINILOONG Pocket 1?
The MINILOONG Pocket 1 is the newer model, released in 2026.
Which is more popular on retroshelf, the Anbernic RG Cube XX or the MINILOONG Pocket 1?
The Anbernic RG Cube XX is in more collections on retroshelf right now, with 3 collectors tracking it.

Compare RG Cube XX with