HardKernel ODROID S vs. HardKernel Odroid Go

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

More portable
Odroid Go
Newer model
Odroid Go

Main differences

  • HardKernel Odroid Go is roughly 40% smaller and 28% lighter.
  • HardKernel Odroid Go has a 60 Hz TFT screen, versus TFT on HardKernel ODROID S.
  • HardKernel Odroid Go runs Retro ESP32; HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1.

HardKernel

ODROID S

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android 2.1
Released
Jan 2010
Up to
Unknown
Screen
3.5 inch TFT
Weight
160 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

HardKernel

Odroid Go

Details
Price
$32.00
OS
Retro ESP32
Released
Jun 2018
Up to
Game Boy
Screen
2.4 inch TFT
Weight
115 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

1 collector

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecODROID SOdroid Go
PriceUnknown$32.00
OSAndroid 2.1Retro ESP32
Screen3.5 inch2.4 inch
Aspect ratio3:24:3
Resolution480 x 320320 x 240
Refresh rateUnknown60 Hz
ChipsetExynos 3110Espressif Systems ESP32-WROVER-B
CPUCortex-A8Tensilica Xtensa LX6
GPUPowerVR SGX540❌
RAM512 MB LPDDR14MB PSRAM
StorageInternal MicroSD & Internal SDHCInternal 16 MB & External MicroSD
Battery1300 mAh1200 mAh
Weight160 grams115 grams
Dimensions150 mm x 76 mm x 16 mm121 mm x 76 mm x 16 mm
Video outYesNo
Touch screenYesNo

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemODROID SOdroid Go
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • Odroid Go DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odroid Go PS1: Sony Playstation: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odroid Go GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the HardKernel ODROID S and the HardKernel Odroid Go?
HardKernel Odroid Go is roughly 40% smaller and 28% lighter. HardKernel Odroid Go has a 60 Hz TFT screen, versus TFT on HardKernel ODROID S. HardKernel Odroid Go runs Retro ESP32; HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1.
Which is newer, the HardKernel ODROID S or the HardKernel Odroid Go?
The HardKernel Odroid Go is the newer model, released in 2018.
Which is more popular on retroshelf, the HardKernel ODROID S or the HardKernel Odroid Go?
The HardKernel Odroid Go is in more collections on retroshelf right now, with 1 collector tracking it.

Compare ODROID S with