HardKernel ODROID S vs. HardKernel Odroid Go Super

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

More portable
ODROID S
Newer model
Odroid Go Super

Main differences

  • HardKernel ODROID S is roughly 35% smaller and 43% lighter.
  • HardKernel Odroid Go Super has a 60 Hz TFT screen, versus TFT on HardKernel ODROID S.
  • HardKernel Odroid Go Super runs Batocera, EmuELEC, LineageOS, RecalBox, RetroArena,; HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1.

HardKernel

ODROID S

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android 2.1
Released
Jan 2010
Up to
Unknown
Screen
3.5 inch TFT
Weight
160 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

HardKernel

Odroid Go Super

Details
Price
$80.00
OS
Batocera, EmuELEC, LineageOS, RecalBox, RetroArena,
Released
Jan 2021
Up to
DS
Screen
5.0 inch TFT
Weight
279 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecODROID SOdroid Go Super
PriceUnknown$80.00
OSAndroid 2.1Batocera, EmuELEC, LineageOS, RecalBox, RetroArena,
Screen3.5 inch5.0 inch
Aspect ratio3:216:9
Resolution480 x 320854 x 480
Refresh rateUnknown60 Hz
ChipsetExynos 3110RockChip RK3326
CPUCortex-A8Cortex-A35
GPUPowerVR SGX540Mali-G31 MP2
RAM512 MB LPDDR11 GB DDR3
StorageInternal MicroSD & Internal SDHCExternal MicroSD
Battery1300 mAh4000 mAh
Weight160 grams279 grams
Dimensions150 mm x 76 mm x 16 mm204 mm x 86 mm x 25 mm
Video outYesNo
BluetoothYesNo
Touch screenYesNo

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemODROID SOdroid Go Super
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • Odroid Go Super DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip This device does not have a touchscreen, so you won't be able to play DS games that rely heavily on the touchscreen
  • Odroid Go Super 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Super GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odroid Go Super N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • Odroid Go Super NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odroid Go Super PS1: Sony Playstation: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odroid Go Super PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Super PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Super PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • Odroid Go Super Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Super SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odroid Go Super Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Super Saturn: Sega Saturn: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • Odroid Go Super Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Super Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odroid Go Super Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Odroid Go Super GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Odroid Go Super Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the HardKernel ODROID S and the HardKernel Odroid Go Super?
HardKernel ODROID S is roughly 35% smaller and 43% lighter. HardKernel Odroid Go Super has a 60 Hz TFT screen, versus TFT on HardKernel ODROID S. HardKernel Odroid Go Super runs Batocera, EmuELEC, LineageOS, RecalBox, RetroArena,; HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1.
Which is newer, the HardKernel ODROID S or the HardKernel Odroid Go Super?
The HardKernel Odroid Go Super is the newer model, released in 2021.

Compare ODROID S with

HardKernelOdroid GoSpecs
JinXing DigitalJXD S5300Specs
JinXing DigitalJXD S5100Specs