Device comparison

PowKiddy Q36 Mini vs. SJGAM M22 Pro

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

PowKiddy Q36 Mini
M22 Pro

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Best value
M22 Pro
More portable
PowKiddy Q36 Mini
Newer model
M22 Pro

Main differences

  • SJGAM M22 Pro has stronger listed emulation coverage.
  • SJGAM M22 Pro is about $10 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini is roughly 74% smaller.
  • SJGAM M22 Pro runs Linux (EmuELEC); PowKiddy Q36 Mini runs RetroFE.
  • SJGAM M22 Pro is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA; PowKiddy Q36 Mini is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis.

PowKiddy

PowKiddy Q36 Mini

Details
Price
$60
OS
RetroFE
Released
Dec 2021
Up to
PS1
Screen
1.54 inch IPS
Weight
54 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

SJGAM

M22 Pro

Details
Price
$50
OS
Linux (EmuELEC)
Released
Nov 2024
Up to
PS1
Screen
5.0 inch IPS
Weight
?

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecPowKiddy Q36 MiniM22 Pro
Price$60$50
OSRetroFELinux (EmuELEC)
Screen1.54 inch5.0 inch
Aspect ratio1:116:9
Resolution240 x 2401920 x 1080
ChipsetAllwinner V3s"N909"
GPUMali-400 MP2
RAM64 MB DDR21 GB DDR4
StorageExternal MicroSDInternal & External MicroSD
Battery1000 mAh3000 mAh
Weight54 grams?
Dimensions94 mm x 43 mm x 16 mm191 mm x 81 mm x 33 mm
Video outNoYes

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemPowKiddy Q36 MiniM22 Pro
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro DS: Nintendo DS: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • M22 Pro GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro N64: Nintendo 64: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • M22 Pro NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini PS1: Sony Playstation: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • M22 Pro PS1: Sony Playstation: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • M22 Pro SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro Saturn: Sega Saturn: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • M22 Pro Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • M22 Pro Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • M22 Pro Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Most games playable but mostly with frameskip, struggles with harder to emulate games

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the PowKiddy Q36 Mini and the SJGAM M22 Pro?
SJGAM M22 Pro has stronger listed emulation coverage. SJGAM M22 Pro is about $10 cheaper based on catalog pricing. PowKiddy Q36 Mini is roughly 74% smaller. SJGAM M22 Pro runs Linux (EmuELEC); PowKiddy Q36 Mini runs RetroFE. SJGAM M22 Pro is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA; PowKiddy Q36 Mini is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis.
Which is cheaper, the PowKiddy Q36 Mini or the SJGAM M22 Pro?
The SJGAM M22 Pro is the cheaper of the two at around $50, roughly $10 less than the PowKiddy Q36 Mini based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the PowKiddy Q36 Mini or the SJGAM M22 Pro?
The SJGAM M22 Pro is the newer model, released in 2024.

Compare PowKiddy Q36 Mini with