HardKernel ODROID S vs. JinXing Digital JXD 300

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

More portable
JXD 300
Newer model
ODROID S

Main differences

  • JinXing Digital JXD 300 is roughly 39% smaller and 6% lighter.
  • HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1; JinXing Digital JXD 300 runs Linux.

HardKernel

ODROID S

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android 2.1
Released
Jan 2010
Up to
Unknown
Screen
3.5 inch TFT
Weight
160 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

JinXing Digital

JXD 300

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Linux
Released
Jan 2008
Up to
Unknown
Screen
3.0 inch TFT
Weight
150 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecODROID SJXD 300
OSAndroid 2.1Linux
Screen3.5 inch3.0 inch
Aspect ratio3:24:3
Resolution480 x 320320×240
ChipsetExynos 3110ADI Blackfin
CPUCortex-A8Unknown
GPUPowerVR SGX540Unknown
RAM512 MB LPDDR1Unknown
StorageInternal MicroSD & Internal SDHCInternal 2 GB & External SD
Battery1300 mAhUnknown
Weight160 grams150 grams
Dimensions150 mm x 76 mm x 16 mm115 mm x 60 mm x 12.5 mm
Video outYesNo
BluetoothYesNo
Touch screenYesNo

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the HardKernel ODROID S and the JinXing Digital JXD 300?
JinXing Digital JXD 300 is roughly 39% smaller and 6% lighter. HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1; JinXing Digital JXD 300 runs Linux.
Which is newer, the HardKernel ODROID S or the JinXing Digital JXD 300?
The HardKernel ODROID S is the newer model, released in 2010.

Compare ODROID S with