HardKernel ODROID S vs. JinXing Digital JXD 683

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Not shown to scale. Real-world dimensions are missing for one or both devices.

Quick verdict

Newer model
ODROID S

Main differences

  • HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1; JinXing Digital JXD 683 runs Linux.

HardKernel

ODROID S

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android 2.1
Released
Jan 2010
Up to
Unknown
Screen
3.5 inch TFT
Weight
160 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

JinXing Digital

JXD 683

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Linux
Released
Jan 2006
Up to
Game Boy
Screen
2.5 inch TFT
Weight
Unknown

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecODROID SJXD 683
OSAndroid 2.1Linux
Screen3.5 inch2.5 inch
Aspect ratio3:24:3
Resolution480 x 320320x240
ChipsetExynos 3110Sunplus SPCA536A
CPUCortex-A8Sunplus SPCA536A
GPUPowerVR SGX540Unknown
RAM512 MB LPDDR116 MB SDRAM
StorageInternal MicroSD & Internal SDHCInternal 256 MMC & External SD
Battery1300 mAhUnknown
Weight160 gramsUnknown
Dimensions150 mm x 76 mm x 16 mmUnknown
Video outYesNo
BluetoothYesNo
Touch screenYesNo

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemODROID SJXD 683
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • JXD 683 DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • JXD 683 PS1: Sony Playstation: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • JXD 683 GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • JXD 683 Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the HardKernel ODROID S and the JinXing Digital JXD 683?
HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1; JinXing Digital JXD 683 runs Linux.
Which is newer, the HardKernel ODROID S or the JinXing Digital JXD 683?
The HardKernel ODROID S is the newer model, released in 2010.

Compare ODROID S with