HardKernel ODROID S vs. JinXing Digital JXD V5200

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Not shown to scale. Real-world dimensions are missing for one or both devices.

Quick verdict

Better screen
ODROID S
More portable
ODROID S
Newer model
JXD V5200

Main differences

  • HardKernel ODROID S is about 35% lighter.
  • JinXing Digital JXD V5200 runs Android; HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1.

HardKernel

ODROID S

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android 2.1
Released
Jan 2010
Up to
Unknown
Screen
3.5 inch TFT
Weight
160 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

JinXing Digital

JXD V5200

Details
Price
Unknown
OS
Android
Released
Jan 2012
Up to
Unknown
Screen
5.0 inches
Weight
245 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecODROID SJXD V5200
OSAndroid 2.1Android
Screen3.5 inch5.0 inches
Aspect ratio3:25:3
Resolution480 x 320800x480
PanelTFTUnknown
ChipsetExynos 3110AMLogic GP33002A
CPUCortex-A8ARM Cortex-A8
GPUPowerVR SGX540PowerVR SGX531
RAM512 MB LPDDR1256 MB
StorageInternal MicroSD & Internal SDHC4 GB
Battery1300 mAh2500 mAh
Weight160 grams245 grams
Dimensions150 mm x 76 mm x 16 mm195 x 86.6 x 17 mm
BluetoothYesNo

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the HardKernel ODROID S and the JinXing Digital JXD V5200?
HardKernel ODROID S is about 35% lighter. JinXing Digital JXD V5200 runs Android; HardKernel ODROID S runs Android 2.1.
Which is newer, the HardKernel ODROID S or the JinXing Digital JXD V5200?
The JinXing Digital JXD V5200 is the newer model, released in 2012.

Compare ODROID S with