JinXing Digital JXD S7800A vs. Digiretro Digi RetroBoy

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Best value
Digi RetroBoy
Better screen
JXD S7800A
More portable
Digi RetroBoy
Newer model
Digi RetroBoy

Main differences

  • Digiretro Digi RetroBoy is about $56 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • Digiretro Digi RetroBoy is roughly 71% smaller and 78% lighter.
  • Digiretro Digi RetroBoy has a 60 Hz TFT screen, versus IPS on JinXing Digital JXD S7800A.
  • Digiretro Digi RetroBoy runs Proprietary; JinXing Digital JXD S7800A runs Android 4.4.

JinXing Digital

JXD S7800A

Details
Price
$160.00
OS
Android 4.4
Released
Jan 2013
Up to
Unknown
Screen
7.0 inch IPS
Weight
500 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Digiretro

Digi RetroBoy

Details
Price
$104.00
OS
Proprietary
Released
Jan 2018
Up to
Genesis
Screen
3.0 inch TFT
Weight
110 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecJXD S7800ADigi RetroBoy
Price$160.00$104.00
OSAndroid 4.4Proprietary
Screen7.0 inch3.0 inch
Aspect ratio8:53:2
Resolution1280 x 800480 x 320
Refresh rateUnknown60 Hz
PanelIPSTFT
ChipsetAllwinner A31Proprietary
CPUCortex-A7ARM7 & ARM9
GPUPowerVR SGX544MP2"Dedicated GPU (60 fps)"
RAM1 GB RAM50 MHz DRAM
StorageInternal 16 GB & External MicroSDExternal MicroSD
Battery5000 mAh1000 mAh
Weight500 grams110 grams
Dimensions245 mm x 120.5 mm x 16.5 mm130 mm x 65 mm x 19 mm
Video outYesNo
Touch screenYesNo

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemJXD S7800ADigi RetroBoy
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • Digi RetroBoy DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Digi RetroBoy N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Digi RetroBoy PS1: Sony Playstation: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Digi RetroBoy Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • Digi RetroBoy GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • Digi RetroBoy Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the JinXing Digital JXD S7800A and the Digiretro Digi RetroBoy?
Digiretro Digi RetroBoy is about $56 cheaper based on catalog pricing. Digiretro Digi RetroBoy is roughly 71% smaller and 78% lighter. Digiretro Digi RetroBoy has a 60 Hz TFT screen, versus IPS on JinXing Digital JXD S7800A. Digiretro Digi RetroBoy runs Proprietary; JinXing Digital JXD S7800A runs Android 4.4.
Which is cheaper, the JinXing Digital JXD S7800A or the Digiretro Digi RetroBoy?
The Digiretro Digi RetroBoy is the cheaper of the two at around $104.00, roughly $56.00 less than the JinXing Digital JXD S7800A based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the JinXing Digital JXD S7800A or the Digiretro Digi RetroBoy?
The Digiretro Digi RetroBoy is the newer model, released in 2018.

Compare JXD S7800A with

JinXing DigitalJXD S5110BSpecs
JinXing DigitalJXD S5300Specs
Pimoroni32blitSpecs
Yinlips / SmaggiYinlips YDPG18ASpecs