JinXing Digital JXD S7800A vs. Pimoroni 32blit

Specs, emulation, community reviews, ownership and play history, side by side.

Compare

With

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Best value
32blit
More portable
32blit
Newer model
32blit

Main differences

  • Pimoroni 32blit is about $43 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • Pimoroni 32blit is roughly 67% smaller and 50% lighter.
  • Pimoroni 32blit has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus IPS on JinXing Digital JXD S7800A.
  • Pimoroni 32blit runs Open source firmware; JinXing Digital JXD S7800A runs Android 4.4.

JinXing Digital

JXD S7800A

Details
Price
$160.00
OS
Android 4.4
Released
Jan 2013
Up to
Unknown
Screen
7.0 inch IPS
Weight
500 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Pimoroni

32blit

Details
Price
$117.00
OS
Open source firmware
Released
Jul 2019
Up to
Unknown
Screen
3.5 inch IPS
Weight
250 grams

We’re not tracking prices for this one yet.

No reviews yet

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecJXD S7800A32blit
Price$160.00$117.00
OSAndroid 4.4Open source firmware
Screen7.0 inch3.5 inch
Aspect ratio8:54:3
Resolution1280 x 800320 x 240
Refresh rateUnknown60 Hz
ChipsetAllwinner A31STMicroelectronics STM32H750
CPUCortex-A7Cortex-M7
GPUPowerVR SGX544MP2Chrom-ART Accelerator
RAM1 GB RAM1 MB SRAM
StorageInternal 16 GB & External MicroSDInternal 32 MB
Battery5000 mAh1200 mAh
Weight500 grams250 grams
Dimensions245 mm x 120.5 mm x 16.5 mm150 mm x 65 mm x 14 mm
Video outYesNo
BluetoothNoYes
Touch screenYesNo

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemJXD S7800A32blit
Classic systems
Game BoyUnknown
NESUnknown
GenesisUnknown
GBAUnknown
SNESUnknown
PS1Unknown
Mid-generation systems
DSUnknown
N64Unknown
DreamcastUnknown
PSPUnknown
SaturnUnknown
Sixth-generation systems
GameCubeUnknown
WiiUnknown
PS2Unknown
Modern systems
3DSUnknown
SwitchUnknown
Wii UUnknown
PS3Unknown

Emulation source notes

  • 32blit DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit PS1: Sony Playstation: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit Game Boy: Nintendo Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • 32blit Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the JinXing Digital JXD S7800A and the Pimoroni 32blit?
Pimoroni 32blit is about $43 cheaper based on catalog pricing. Pimoroni 32blit is roughly 67% smaller and 50% lighter. Pimoroni 32blit has a 60 Hz IPS screen, versus IPS on JinXing Digital JXD S7800A. Pimoroni 32blit runs Open source firmware; JinXing Digital JXD S7800A runs Android 4.4.
Which is cheaper, the JinXing Digital JXD S7800A or the Pimoroni 32blit?
The Pimoroni 32blit is the cheaper of the two at around $117.00, roughly $43.00 less than the JinXing Digital JXD S7800A based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the JinXing Digital JXD S7800A or the Pimoroni 32blit?
The Pimoroni 32blit is the newer model, released in 2019.

Compare JXD S7800A with

JinXing DigitalJXD S5110BSpecs
JinXing DigitalJXD S5300Specs
Yinlips / SmaggiYinlips YDPG18ASpecs