Device comparison

PowKiddy Q36 Mini vs. Anbernic RG300X

Compare specs, emulation support, community reviews, ownership, and play history.

Compare

With

PowKiddy Q36 Mini
RG300X

Shown to scale from each device’s real-world dimensions.

Quick verdict

Best value
PowKiddy Q36 Mini
More portable
PowKiddy Q36 Mini
Newer model
PowKiddy Q36 Mini

Main differences

  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini has similar emulation coverage to Anbernic RG300X.
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini is about $28 cheaper based on catalog pricing.
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini is roughly 57% smaller and 65% lighter.
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini runs RetroFE; Anbernic RG300X runs OpenDingux.
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis; Anbernic RG300X is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA.

PowKiddy

PowKiddy Q36 Mini

Details
Price
$60
OS
RetroFE
Released
Dec 2021
Up to
PS1
Screen
1.54 inch IPS
Weight
54 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Anbernic

RG300X

Details
Price
$88
OS
OpenDingux
Released
Jul 2021
Up to
PS1
Screen
3.0 inch IPS
Weight
154 grams

No reviews yet

0 collectors

Specs

BetterWorse

SpecPowKiddy Q36 MiniRG300X
Price$60$88
OSRetroFEOpenDingux
Screen1.54 inch3.0 inch
Aspect ratio1:14:3
Resolution240 x 240640 x 480
ChipsetAllwinner V3sIngenic JZ4770
CPUCortex-A7XBurst
GPUVivante GC860
RAM64 MB DDR2512 MB DDR2
StorageExternal MicroSDDual External MicroSD
Battery1000 mAh2500 mAh
Weight54 grams154 grams
Dimensions94 mm x 43 mm x 16 mm137 mm x 69 mm x 20 mm
Video outNoYes

Emulation

Excellent › Good › Playable › Limited › Unsupported

SystemPowKiddy Q36 MiniRG300X
Classic systems
Game Boy
NES
Genesis
GBA
SNES
PS1
Mid-generation systems
DS
N64
Dreamcast
PSP
Saturn
Sixth-generation systems
GameCube
Wii
PS2
Modern systems
3DS
Switch
Wii U
PS3

Emulation source notes

  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X DS: Nintendo DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X 3DS: Nintendo 3DS: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • RG300X GBA: Nintendo Game Boy Advance: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini N64: Nintendo 64: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X N64: Nintendo 64: Only the easiest to emulate games are barely playable
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG300X NES: Nintendo Entertainment System: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini PS1: Sony Playstation: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • RG300X PS1: Sony Playstation: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X PS2: Sony Playstation 2: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X PS3: Sony Playstation 3: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X PSP: Sony Playstation Portable: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X Wii: Nintendo Wii: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • RG300X SNES: Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Most games playable at full speed, a few games have lower frame rates but still mostly playable with frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X Wii U: Nintendo Wii U: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X Saturn: Sega Saturn: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X Switch: Nintendo Switch: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG300X Genesis: Sega Genesis / Mega Drive: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • RG300X Game Boy: Game Boy / Game Boy Color: Almost all games playable at full speed without frameskip
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X GameCube: Nintendo GameCube: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • PowKiddy Q36 Mini Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow
  • RG300X Dreamcast: Sega Dreamcast: Either cannot run any games at all or games are unplayably slow

Frequently asked

What's the difference between the PowKiddy Q36 Mini and the Anbernic RG300X?
PowKiddy Q36 Mini has similar emulation coverage to Anbernic RG300X. PowKiddy Q36 Mini is about $28 cheaper based on catalog pricing. PowKiddy Q36 Mini is roughly 57% smaller and 65% lighter. PowKiddy Q36 Mini runs RetroFE; Anbernic RG300X runs OpenDingux. PowKiddy Q36 Mini is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis; Anbernic RG300X is highlighted for Game Boy, NES, Genesis, GBA.
Which is cheaper, the PowKiddy Q36 Mini or the Anbernic RG300X?
The PowKiddy Q36 Mini is the cheaper of the two at around $60, roughly $28 less than the Anbernic RG300X based on catalog pricing.
Which is newer, the PowKiddy Q36 Mini or the Anbernic RG300X?
The PowKiddy Q36 Mini is the newer model, released in 2021.

Compare PowKiddy Q36 Mini with